Hennepin County

Welcome, Guest!
Log in | Employee Login | License
 

Messages

PROJECT QUESTION: Concerning MCES CIPP Thickness

Question:
Section 02786-1.5 states a minimum liner thickness of 10mm and a maximum liner thickness of 30mm. It also states that the contractor shall design the CIPP thickness to the provided parameters. Keynote 1 on sheet C4 states that CIPP liner thickness for all CIPP rehabilitation shall be 27 MM min. Please clarify.

Response:
The CIPP thickness shall be designed by the Contractor to the provided parameters; 10 MM ? 30 MM thickness anticipated per specification range. The 27 MM minimum thickness per sheet C4 is based on the parameters within the specifications (2.1 Table 1) for un-reinforced liners. The Contractor?s design shall match this minimum thickness (27 MM) or they will be required to present sufficient design and test documentation regarding their specific CIPP design to reflect that their CIPP thickness (if thinner) can properly withstand the required FM pressures, flows, etc? (including the test pressure per specification 01663).