Hennepin County

Welcome, Guest!
Log in | Employee Login | License
 

Messages

PROJECT QUESTION: We are thinking of installing a safespan platform over the water span of the bridge, this would be used for the concrete removal as well as the abrasive blasting and painting,

QUESTION
We are thinking of installing a safespan platform over the water span of the bridge, this would be used for the concrete removal as well as the abrasive blasting and painting,
The clearance listed on drawing B1 says it is 18 feet, that is tight to the bottom of the beam, is the any flexibility to this or is that the clearance that must be maintained.

ANSWER
The existing clearance from water level to bottom of beam cannot be impacted while boat traffic is permitted. Platforms can be utilized during full channel closures. They can also be utilized in the closed off section of the partial closures, but cannot be left in place over the weekend opening requirements as seen in section L.16 Maintenance and Staging of Traffic Control – Bridge Construction.